Cockatiel

Cockatiel

Cockatiel
$6.95
Pet Birds:
60
Cockatoo Family:
90
Cockatiel:
100
Native Australian Bird:
80

Receive a Digital Art Image to Print.

A cockatiel is a popular choice for a pet bird. It is a small parrot with a variety of color patterns and a head crest. They are attractive as well as friendly.

Origin and History

In their native Australia, cockatiels are called quarrions or weiros. They primarily live in the Outback, a region of the northern part of the continent. Discovered in 1770, they are the smallest members of the cockatoo family. They exhibit many of the same features and habits as the larger bird. In the wild, they live in large flocks.

Cockatiels became popular as pets during the 1900s. They are easy to breed in captivity and their docile, friendly personalities make them a natural fit for home life. These birds can no longer be trapped and exported from Australia.

The Spruce Pets 

Species Overview

COMMON NAMES: Cockatiel, tiel, quarrion (quarrian), weiro (weero)

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nymphicus hollandicus

ADULT SIZE: 12 or 13 inches, weighing between 2 to 4 ounces

LIFE EXPECTANCY: 15 to 20 years with proper care, and sometimes as long as 30 years though this is rare

Pet Birds:
60
Cockatoo Family:
90
Cockatiel:
100
Native Australian Bird:
80

Elevate Your Vision

Feel free to drop me a message, and if art work is not in the gallery send me your favorite image and I will get back to you if used for the gallery. I'm here to turn your ideas into digital art for you to print, frame and display or share. Can't wait to hear from you!

Share your thoughts on your favorite art in gallery.

You will be contacted by email only when new art , podcast or blog is added

You will not be contacted by Phone, always emailed when new art, blog or podcast are added to this website

Reach Out

DCW Connection
Follow Me